Min menu

Pages

Breaking News

2020-2021 Grammy Awards Nominations: Complete List

  2020-2021 Grammy Awards Nominations: Complete List


The assignments for the 63rd yearly Grammy Awards were uncovered in a lifestream Tuesday. Beyoncé proved to be the best with nine assignments, trailed by Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch and Dua Lipa with six each. Brittany Howard, of Alabama Shakes acclaim, gotten an amazing five gestures for her performance debut. 


Among those getting four gestures: a year ago's Grammy sovereign, Billie Eilish, alongside Megan Thee Stallion, Phoebe Bridgers, Justin Bieber, DaBaby, jazz performer John Beasley and old style writer David Frost. (One of the anticipated pioneers, The Weeknd, was closed out.) 


The total rundown of chosen people for the 2021 Grammys:


General Field 


Record of the Year 


"Dark Parade" — Beyoncé — Beyoncé and Derek Dixie, makers; Stuart White, engineer/blender; Colin Leonard, dominating designer 


"Shadings" — Black Pumas — Adrian Quesada, maker; Adrian Quesada, engineer/blender; JJ Golden, dominating architect 


Famous on Variety

"Rockstar" — DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch — SethinTheKitchen, maker; Derek "MixedByAli" Ali, Chris Dennis and Liz Robson, engineers/blenders; Susan Tabor, dominating specialist 


"Say as much" — Doja Cat — Tyson Trax, maker; Clint Gibbs, engineer/blender; Mike Bozzi, dominating designer 


"All that I Wanted" — Billie Eilish — Finneas O'Connell, maker; Rob Kinelski and Finneas O'Connell, engineers/blenders; John Greenham, dominating architect ↚


"Try not to Start Now" — Dua Lipa — Caroline Ailin and Ian Kirkpatrick, makers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka and Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/blenders; Chris Gehringer, dominating designer 


"Circles" — Post Malone — Louis Bell, Frank Dukes and Post Malone, makers; Louis Bell and Manny Marroquin, engineers/blenders; Mike Bozzi, dominating specialist 


"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé — Beyoncé and J. White Did It, makers; Stuart White, engineer/blender; Colin Leonard, dominating designer 


Collection of the Year 


"Chilombo" — Jhené Aiko — Fisticuffs and Julian-Quán Việt Lê, makers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata and Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/blenders; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson and Brian Keith Warfield, lyricists; Dave Kutch, dominating specialist


"Dark Pumas (Deluxe Edition)" — Black Pumas — Jon Kaplan and Adrian Quesada, makers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes and Erik Wofford, engineers/blenders; Eric Burton and Adrian Quesada, musicians; JJ Golden, dominating specialist 


"Regular daily existence" — Coldplay — Daniel Green, Bill Rahko and Rik Simpson, makers; Mark "Spike" Stent, engineer/blender; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion and Chris Martin, lyricists; Emily Lazar, dominating architect 


"Djesse Vol.3" — Jacob Collier — Jacob Collier, maker; Ben Bloomberg and Jacob Collier, engineers/blenders; Jacob Collier, lyricist; Chris Allgood and Emily Lazar, dominating specialists 


"Ladies in Music Pt. III" — HAIM — Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim and Ariel Rechtshaid, makers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning and Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/blenders; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim and Ariel Rechtshaid, musicians; Emily Lazar, dominating designer 


"Future Nostalgia" — Dua Lipa — Koz, maker; Josh Gudwin and Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/blenders; Clarence Coffee Jr. and Dua Lipa, musicians; Chris Gehringer, dominating architect 


"Hollywood's Bleeding" — Post Malone — Louis Bell and Frank Dukes, makers; Louis Bell and Manny Marroquin, engineers/blenders; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post and Billy Walsh, musicians; Mike Bozzi, dominating specialist 


"Old stories" — Taylor Swift — Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, makers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low and Laura Sisk, engineers/blenders; Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, lyricists; Randy Merrill, dominating architect 

Melody of the Year 


"Dark Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk and Rickie "Caso" Tice, musicians (Beyoncé) 


"The Box" — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, musicians (Roddy Ricch) 


"Cardigan" — Aaron Dessner and Taylor Swift, musicians (Taylor Swift) 


Circles Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Post and Billy Walsh, musicians (Post Malone) 


"Try not to Start Now" — Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa and Emily Warren, musicians (Dua Lipa) 


"All that I Wanted" — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas O'Connell, lyricists (Billie Eilish) 


"I Can't Breathe" — Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas, musicians (H.E.R.) 


"On the off chance that the World Was Ending" — Julia Michaels and JP Saxe, lyricists (JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels)

Best New Artist 


Ingrid Andress 


Phoebe Bridgers 


Chika 


Noah Cyrus 


D Smoke 


Doja Cat 


Kaytranada 


Megan Thee Stallion 


Field 1 – Pop 


Best Pop Solo Performance 


"Yummy" — Justin Bieber 


"Say as much" — Doja Cat 


"All that I Wanted" — Billie Eilish 


"Try not to Start Now" — Dua Lipa 


"Watermelon Sugar" — Harry Styles 


"Cardigan" — Taylor Swift 


Best Pop Duo/Group Performance 


"Un Dia (One Day)" J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny and Tainy 


"Goals" — Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo 


"Explosive" — BTS 


"Downpour on Me" — Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande 


"Outcast" — Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver 


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album 


"Blue Umbrella" — Burt Bacharach and Daniel Tashian 


"Genuine romance: A Celebration of Cole Porter" — Harry Connick, Jr. 


"American Standard" — James Taylor 


"Unfollow the Rules" — Rufus Wainwright 


"Judy" — Renée Zellweger 


Best Pop Vocal Album 


"Changes" — Justin Bieber 


"Chromatica" — Lady Gaga 


"Future Nostalgia" — Dua Lipa 


"Scarcely discernible difference" — Harry Styles 


"Legends" — Taylor Swift 

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music 


Best Dance Recording 


"On My Mind" — Diplo and Sidepiece 


"My High" — Disclosure Featuring Aminé and Slowthai 


"The Difference" — Flume Featuring Toro Y Moi 


"The two of Us" — Jayda G 


"10%" — Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis 


Best Dance/Electronic Album 


"Kick" — I Arca 


"Planet's Mad" — Baauer 


"Energy" — Disclosure 


"Bubba" — Kaytranada 


"Great Faith" — Madeon 


Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music 


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album 


"Saying" — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah 


"Order of a Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard" — Jon Batiste 


"Use the Stairwell" — Black Violin 


"History of the U.S Grégoire" — Maret, Romain Collin and Bill Frisell 


"Live at the Royal Albert Hall" — Snarky Puppy 


Field 4 – Rock 


Best Rock Performance 


"Shameika" — Fiona Apple 


"Not" — Big Thief 


"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers 


"The Steps" — HAIM 


"Remain High" — Brittany Howard 


"Light" — Grace Potter 


Best Metal Performance 


"Bum-Rush" — Body Count 


"Underneath" — Code Orange 


"The In-Between" — In This Moment 


"Bloodmoney" — Poppy 


"Killer's Tax (Swing Of The Ax) – Live" — Power Trip 


Best Rock Album 


"A Hero's Death" — Fontaines D.C. 


"Kiwanuka" — Michael Kiwanuka 


"Light" — Grace Potter 


"Sound and Fury" — Sturgill Simpson



"The New Abnormal" — The Strokes 


Best Rock Song 


"Kyoto" — Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler and Marshall Vore, Songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers) 


"Lost in Yesterday" — Kevin Parker, Songwriter (Tame Impala) 


"Not" — Adrianne Lenker, Songwriter (Big Thief) 


"Shameika" — Fiona Apple, Songwriter (Fiona Apple) 


"Remain High" — Brittany Howard, lyricist (Brittany Howard) 

Field 5 – Alternative 


Best Alternative Music Album 


"Bring the Bolt Cutters" — Fiona Apple 


"Hyperspace" — Beck 


"Punisher" — Phoebe Bridgers 


"Jaime" — Brittany Howard 


"The Slow Rush" — Tame Impala 


Field 6 – R&B 


Best R&B Performance 


"Lightning and Thunder" — Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend 


"Dark Parade" — Beyoncé 


"All I Require" — Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia and Ty Dolla $Ign 


"Goat Head" — Brittany Howard 


"See Me" — Emily King 


Best Traditional R&B Performance 


"Sit On Down" — The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor and Marcus Baylor 


"Can't help thinking about What She Thinks of Me" — Chloe X Halle 


"Release Me" — Mykal Kilgore 


"Anything For You" — Ledisi 


"Separation" — Yebba 


Best Progressive R&B Album 


"Chilombo" — Jhené Aiko 


"Corrupt Hour" — Chloe X Halle 


"Free Nationals" — Free Nationals 


"F*** Yo Feelings" — Robert Glasper 


"What will be will be" — Thundercat 


Best R&B Song 


"Better Than I Imagine" — Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson, lyricists (Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello) 


"Dark Parade" — Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim "Kaydence" Krysiuk and Rickie "Caso" Tice, lyricists (Beyoncé) 


"Impact" — Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar and Benedetto Rotondi, lyricists (Tiana Major9 and Earthgang) 


"Do It" — Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch and Vincent Van Den Ende, lyricists (Chloe X Halle) 


"Slow Down" — Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson and Gabriella Wilson, lyricists (Skip Marley and H.E.R.) 


Best R&B Album 


"Cheerful 2 Be Here" — Ant Clemons 


"Require significant investment" — Giveon 


"To Feel Love/D" — Luke James 


"Greater Love" — John Legend 


"All Rise" — Gregory Porter 


Field 7 – Rap 


Best Rap Performance 


"Profound Reverence" — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle 


"Bop" — Dababy 


"What's Poppin" — Jack Harlow


"Profound Reverence" — Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle 


"Bop" — Dababy 


"What's Poppin" — Jack Harlow 


"The Bigger Picture" — Lil Baby 


"Savage" — Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé 


"Dior" — Pop Smoke 


Best Melodic Rap Performance 


"Rockstar" — Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch 


"Snicker Now, Cry Later" — Drake Featuring Lil Durk 


"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak 


"The Box" — Roddy Ricch 


"Most elevated in the Room" — Travis Scott 


Best Rap Album 


"Dark Habits" — D Smoke 


"Alfredo" — Freddie Gibbs and The Alchemist 


"A Written Testimony" — Jay Electronica 


"Ruler's Disease" — Nas 


"The Allegory Royce" — Da 5'9″ 


Best Rap Song 


"The Bigger Picture" — Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew and Rai'shaun Williams, Songwriters (Lil Baby) 


"The Box" — Samuel Gloade and Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Roddy Ricch) 


"Snicker Now, Cry Later" — Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron Latour and Ryan Martinez, Songwriters (Drake Featuring Lil Durk) 


"Rockstar" — Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro Iv and Rodrick Moore, Songwriters (Dababy Featuring Roddy Ricch) 


"Savage" — Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White, musicians (Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé) 

Field 8 – Country 


Best Country Solo Performance 


"Stick That In Your Country Song" — Eric Church 


"Who You Thought I Was" — Brandy Clark 


"At the point when My Amy Prays" — Vince Gill 


"Dark Like Me" — Mickey Guyton 


"Bluebird" — Miranda Lambert 


Best Country Duo/Group Performance 


"Throughout the Night" — Brothers Osborne 


"10,000 Hours" — Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber 


"Sea" — Lady A 


"Gloss over" — Little Big Town 


"A few People Do" — Old Dominion 


Best Country Album 


"Polite" — Ingrid Andress 


"Your Life Is a Record" — Brandy Clark 


"Trump card" — Miranda Lambert 


"Sunset" — Little Big Town 


"Never Will" — Ashley McBryde 


Best Country Song 


"Bluebird" — Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby and Miranda Lambert, Songwriters (Miranda Lambert) 


"The Bones" — Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins and Laura Veltz, Songwriters (Maren Morris) 


"Swarmed Table" — Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna, Songwriters (The Highwomen) 


"A larger number of Hearts Than Mine" — Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis and Derrick Southerland, Songwriters (Ingrid Andress) 


"A few People Do" — Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey and Thomas Rhett, musicians (Old Dominion) 


Field 9 – New Age 


Best New Age Album 


"Tunes From the Bardo" — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal and Jesse Paris Smith

"Fringe" — Priya Darshini 


"Structure//Less" — Superposition 


"More Guitar Stories" — Jim "Kimo" West 


"Reflections" — Cory Wong and Jon Batiste 


Field 10 – Jazz 


Best Jazz Vocal Album 


"Ona" — Thana Alexa 


"Mysteries Are the Best Stories" — Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez 


"Present day Ancestors" — Carmen Lundy 


"Heavenly Room: Live at Alte Oper" — Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band 


"What's the Hurry" — Kenny Washington 


Best Improvised Jazz Solo 


"Guinevere" — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah, Soloist Track From: Axiom 


"Pachamama" — Regina Carter, Soloist Track From: Ona (Thana Alexa) 


Celia Gerald Clayton, Soloist 


"All Blues" — Chick Corea, Soloist Track From: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride and Brian Blade) 


"Moe Honk" — Joshua Redman, soloist Track from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade) 


Best Jazz Instrumental Album 


"On The Tender Spot Of Every Calloused Moment" — Ambrose Akinmusire 


"Cat-and-mouse Game" — Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science 


"Occurring: Live at the Village Vanguard" — Gerald Clayton 


"Set of three 2" — Chick Corea, Christian Mcbride and Brian Blade 


"Roundagain" — Redman Mehldau McBride Blade 


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album 


"Discoursed on Race" — Gregg August 


"Monk'estra Plays John Beasley" — John Beasley 


"The Intangible Between" — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band 


"Tunes You Like A Lot" — John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate Mcgarry, Gary Versace and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band 


"Information Lords" Maria Schneider Orchestra 


Best Latin Jazz Album 


"Tradiciones" — Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra 


"Four Questions" — Arturo O'farrill and The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra 


"City of Dreams" — Chico Pinheiro 


"Viento Y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo" — Gonzalo Rubalcaba and Aymée Nuviola 


"Trane's Delight" — Poncho Sanchez 


Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music 


Best Gospel Performance/Song 


"Awesome Is Your Name" — Melvin Crispell III 


"Delivery (Live)" — Ricky Dillard Featuring Tiff Joy; David Frazier, lyricist "Meet up" — Rodney "Darkchild" Jerkins Presents: The Good News; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore and Jazz Nixon, musicians 


"Won't Let Go" — Travis Greene; Travis Greene, musician 


"Movin' On" — Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard and Terrell Demetrius Wilson, musicians 


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song 


"The Blessing (Live)" — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes and Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes and Steven Furtick, musicians

"Sunday Morning" — Lecrae Featuring Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore and Nathanael Saint-Fleur, musicians "Blessed Water" — We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Cash, Franni Cash, Martin Cash and Scott Cash, lyricists 


"Popular For (I Believe)" — Tauren Wells Featuring Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer and Tauren Wells, lyricists 


"There Was Jesus" — Zach Williams and Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams, musicians 


Best Gospel Album 


"2econd Wind: Ready" — Anthony Brown and Group Therapy 


"My Tribute" — Myron Butler 


"Choirmaster" — Ricky Dillard 


"Gospel According to PJ" — PJ Morton 


"Kierra" — Kierra Sheard 


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album 


"Rush to the Father" — Cody Carnes 


The entirety of My Best Friends" — Hillsong Young and Free 


"Blessed Water" — We the Kingdom 


"Resident of Heaven" — Tauren Wells 


"Jesus Is King" — Kanye West 


Best Roots Gospel Album 


"Lovely Day" — Mark Bishop 


"20/20" — The Crabb Family 


"What Christmas Really Means" — The Erwins 


"Observing Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)" — Fisk Jubilee Singers 


"Something Beautiful" — Ernie Haase and Signature Sound 


Field 12 – Latin 


Best Latin Pop or Urban Album 


"YHLQMDLG" — Bad Bunny 


"Por Primera Vez" — Camilo 


"Plateau Para Dos" — Kany García 


"Pausa" — Ricky Martin 


"3:33" — Debi Nova 


Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album 


"Quality" — Bajofondo 


"Monstruo" — Cami 


"Sobrevolando" — Cultura Profética 


"La Conquista Del Espacio" — Fito Paez 


"Miss Colombia" — Lido Pimienta 


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) 


"Hecho En México" — Alejandro Fernández 


"La Serenata" — Lupita Infante 


"Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1" — Natalia Lafourcade 


"Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez" — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez 


"Ayayay!" — Christian Nodal 


Best Tropical Latin Album 


"Mi Tumbao" — José Alberto "El Ruiseñor" 


"Infinito" — Edwin Bonilla 


"Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe)" — Jorge Celedon and Sergio Luis 


"40" — Grupo Niche 


"Memorias De Navidad" — Víctor Manuelle 


Field 13 – American Roots Music 


Best American Roots Performance 


"Shadings" — Black Pumas 


"Somewhere down in Love" — Bonny Light Horseman

"Straightforward" — Brittany Howard 


"I'll Be Gone" — Norah Jones and Mavis Staples 


"I Remember Everything" — John Prine 


Best American Roots Song 


"Lodge" — Laura Rogers and Lydia Rogers, lyricists (The Secret Sisters) 


"Roof to the Floor" — Sierra Hull and Kai Welch, lyricists (Sierra Hull) 


"Old neighborhood" — Sarah Jarosz, lyricist (Sarah Jarosz) 


"I Remember Everything" — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, lyricists (John Prine) 


"Man Without a Soul" — Tom Overby and Lucinda Williams, lyricists (Lucinda Williams) 


Best Americana Album 


"Old Flowers" — Courtney Marie Andrews 


"Terms of Surrender" — Hiss Golden Messenger 


"World on the Ground" — Sarah Jarosz 


"El Dorado" — Marcus King 


"Great Souls Better Angels" — Lucinda Williams 


Best Bluegrass Album 


"Man On Fire" — Danny Barnes 


"To Live in Two Worlds, Vol. 1" — Thomm Jutz 


"North Carolina Songbook" — Steep Canyon Rangers 


"Home" — Billy Strings 


"The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project, Vol. 1" (Various Artists) 


Best Traditional Blues Album 


"Every one of My Dues Are Paid" — Frank Bey 


"You Make Me Feel" — Don Bryant 


"That is What I Heard" — Robert Cray Band 


"Cypress Grove" — Jimmy "Duck" Holmes 


"Rawer Than Raw" — Bobby Rush 


Best Contemporary Blues Album 


"Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?" — Fantastic Negrito 


"Live at the Paramount" — Ruthie Foster Big Band 


"The Juice" — G. Love 


"Blackbirds" — Bettye Lavette 


"Up and Rolling" — North Mississippi Allstars 


Best Folk Album 


"Bonny Light Horseman" — Bonny Light Horseman 


"A debt of gratitude is in order for the Dance" — Leonard Cohen 


"Tune for Our Daughter" — Laura Marling 


"Saturn Return" — The Secret Sisters 


"All the Good Times" — Gillian Welch and David Rawlings 


Best Regional Roots Music Album 


"My Relatives" — "Nikso Kowaiks" Black Lodge Singers 


"Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours" — Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours 


"Flawless Sunrise" — Nā Wai ʽehā 


"Environment" — New Orleans Nightcrawlers 


"A Tribute to Al Berard" — Sweet Cecilia 


Field 14 – Reggae 


Best Reggae Album 


"Topsy turvy 2020" — Buju Banton 


"Higher Place" — Skip Marley 


"Everything Comes Back to Love" — Maxi Priest 


"Had the opportunity to Be Tough" — Toots and the Maytals 


"One World" — The Wailers 


Field 15 – Global Music 


Best Global Music Album 


"Fu Chronicles" — Antibalas 


"Twice As Tall" — Burna Boy 


"Marketplace" — Bebel Gilberto


"Love Letters" — Anoushka Shankar 


"Amadjar" — Tinariwen 


Field 16 – Children's 


Best Children's Music Album 


"All the Ladies" — Joanie Leeds 


"Be a Pain: An Album for Young (and Old) Leaders" — Alastair Moock And Friends 


"I'm An Optimist" — Dog On Fleas 


"Tunes for Singin'" — The Okee Dokee Brothers 


"Untamed life" — Justin Roberts 


Field 17 – Spoken Word 


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling) 


"Corrosive for the Children: A Memoir" — Flea 


"Alex Trebek – The Answer Is… " — Ken Jennings 


"Victory: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth" — Rachel Maddow 


"Catch and Kill" — Ronan Farrow 


"Charlotte's Web (E.B. White)" — Meryl Streep (and Full cast) 


Field 18 – Comedy 


Best Comedy Album 


"Dark Mitzvah" — Tiffany Haddish 


"I Love Everything" — Patton Oswalt 


"The Pale Tourist" — Jim Gaffigan 


"Paper Tiger" — Bill Burr 


"23 Hours to Kill" — Jerry Seinfeld 


Field 19 – Musical Theater 


Best Musical Theater Album 


"Amélie" — Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy and Jez Unwin, head soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race and Nathan Tysen, makers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, writer and lyricist (Original London Cast) 


"American Utopia on Broadway" — David Byrne, head soloist; David Byrne, maker (David Byrne, arranger and lyricist) (Original Cast) 


"Rugged Little Pill" — Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten and Elizabeth Stanley, head soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen and Vivek J. Tiwary, makers (Glen Ballard and Alanis Morissette, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast) 


"Little Shop of Horrors" — Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff and Tom Alan Robbins, head soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken and Frank Wolf, makers (Alan Menken, arranger; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Cast) 


"The Prince of Egypt" — Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime and Liam Tamne, head soloists; Dominick Amendum and Stephen Schwartz, makers; Stephen Schwartz, writer and lyricist (Original Cast) 


"Delicate Power" — Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis and Conrad Ricamora, head soloists; Matt Stine, maker; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, writer and lyricist (Original Cast) 


Field 20 – Music for Visual Media 


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 


"A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood" (Various Artists)


Louis and Conrad Ricamora, head soloists; Matt Stine, maker; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, writer and lyricist (Original Cast) 


Field 20 – Music for Visual Media 


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media 


"A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood" (Various Artists) 


"Bill and Ted Face The Music" (Various Artists) 


"Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga" (Various Artists) 


"Solidified 2" (Various Artists) 


"Jojo Rabbit" (Various Artists) 


Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media 


"Advertisement Astra" — Max Richter, arranger 


"Turning out to be" — Kamasi Washington, arranger 


"Joker" — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger 


"1917" — Thomas Newman, arranger 


"Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker" — John Williams, arranger 


Best Song Written For Visual Media Category 


"Lovely Ghosts [From Cats]" — Andrew Lloyd Webber and Taylor Swift, lyricists (Taylor Swift) 


"Conveyed Me With You [From Onward]" — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, lyricists (Brandi Carlile) 


"Into the Unknown [From Frozen 2]" — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, musicians (Idina Menzel and Aurora) 


"No Time to Die [From No Time To Die]" — Billie Eilish O'Connell and Finneas Baird O'Connell, lyricists (Billie Eilish) 


"Stand Up [From Harriet]" Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo, lyricists (Cynthia Erivo) 


Field 21 – Composing/Arranging 


Best Instrumental Composition 


"Child Jack" Arturo O'Farrill, writer (Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra) 


"Be Water II" — Christian Sands, writer (Christian Sands) 


"Plumfield" — Alexandre Desplat, writer (Alexandre Desplat) 


"Sputnik" — Maria Schneider, writer (Maria Schneider) 


"Layers" — Remy Le Boeuf, writer (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber and Eric Miller) 


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella 


"Restroom Dance" — Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir) 


"Donna Lee" — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley) 


"Honeymooners" — Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf's Assembly of Shadows) 


"Lift Every Voice and Sing" — Alvin Chea and Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson Featuring Alvin Chea) 


"Uranus: The Magician" — Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra) 


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals 


"Asas Fechadas" — John Beasley and Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes Featuring John Beasley and Orkest Metropole) 


"Desert Song" — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick and Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje) 


"From This Place" — Alan Broadbent and Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny Featuring Meshell Ndegeocello) 


"He Won't Hold You" — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody) 


"Slow Burn" — Talia Billig, Nic Hard and Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski and Nate Werth)




"Slow Burn" — Talia Billig, Nic Hard and Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens Featuring Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Hard, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski and Nate Werth) 


Field 22 – Package 


Best Recording Package 


"Regular day to day existence" — Pilar Zeta, workmanship chief (Coldplay) 


"Burial service" — Kyle Goen, workmanship chief (Lil Wayne) 


"Healer" — Julian Gross and Hannah Hooper, workmanship chiefs (Grouplove) 


"On Circles" — Jordan Butcher, workmanship chief (Caspian) 


"Vols. 11 and 12" — Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto, workmanship chiefs (Desert Sessions) 


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package 


"Flaring Pie (Collector's Edition)" — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney and James Musgrave, workmanship chiefs (Paul McCartney) 


"Monsters Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991" — Lisa Glines and Doran Tyson, craftsmanship chiefs (Grateful Dead) 


"Mode" — Jeff Schulz, workmanship chief (Depeche Mode) 


"Tribute to Joy" — Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy, workmanship chiefs (Wilco) 


"The Story of Ghostly International" — Michael Cina and Molly Smith, workmanship chiefs (Various Artists) 


Field 23 – Notes 


Best Album Notes 


"At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines From the Studio, 1894-1926" — Tim Brooks, collection notes essayist (Various Artists) 


"The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974" — Scott B. Bomar, collection notes author (Various Artists) 


"Dead Man's Pop" — Bob Mehr, collection notes essayist (The Replacements) 


"The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us From Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business" — Colin Hancock, collection notes essayist (Various Artists) 


"Out of a Clear Blue Sky" — David Sager, collection notes author (Nat Brusiloff) 


Field 24 – Historical 


Best Historical Album 


"Celebrated, 1895-1896" — Meagan Hennessey and Richard Martin, assemblage makers; Richard Martin, dominating specialist (Unique Quartette) 


"Hittin' the Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943)" — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald and George Klabin, gathering makers; Matthew Lutthans, dominating designer (Nat King Cole) 


"It's Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers" — Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, gathering makers; Michael Graves, dominating architect (Mister Rogers) 


"1999 Super Deluxe Edition" — Michael Howe, assemblage maker; Bernie Grundman, dominating specialist (Prince) 


"Gift" — Carolyn Agger, arrangement maker; Miles Showell, dominating architect (Orchestral Maneuvers in the Dark) 


"Toss Down Your Heart: The Complete Africa Sessions" — Béla Fleck, assemblage maker; Richard Dodd, dominating specialist (Béla Fleck) 


Field 25 – Production, Non-Classical 


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical 


"Dark Hole Rainbow" — Shawn Everett and Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, dominating designer (Devon Gilfillian)


"Desires" — Gary Paczosa and Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, dominating specialist (Katie Pruitt) 


"Hyperspace" — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, dominating specialist (Beck) 


"Jaime" — Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, dominating specialist (Brittany Howard) 

"25 Trips" — Shani Gandhi and Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, dominating specialist (Sierra Hull) 


Maker Of The Year, Non-Classical 


Jack Antonoff — "August" (Taylor Swift), "Gaslighter" (The Chicks), "Blessed Terrain" (FKA Twigs Featuring Future), "Mirrorball" (Taylor Swift), "This Is Me Trying" (Taylor Swift), "Together" (Sia) 


Dan Auerbach — "Cypress Grove" (Jimmy "Duck" Holmes), "El Dorado" (Marcus King), "Is Thomas Callaway" (CeeLo Green), "Singing For My Supper" (Early James), "Strong Gold Sounds" (Kendell Marvel), "A long time" (John Anderson) 


Dave Cobb — "Spine" (Kaleo), "The Balladeer" (Lori McKenna), "Boneshaker" (Airbourne), "Down Home Christmas" (Oak Ridge Boys), "The Highwomen" (The Highwomen), "I Remember Everything" (John Prine), "Reunions" (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit), "The Spark" (William Prince), "You're Still The One" (Teddy Swims) 


Flying Lotus — "What will be will be" (Thundercat) 


Andrew Watt — "Make Me extremely upset" (Dua Lipa), "Me And My Guitar" (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie), "12 PM Sky" (Miley Cyrus), "Old Me" (5 Seconds Of Summer), "Customary Man" (Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Elton John), "Take What You Want" (Post Malone Featuring Ozzy Osbourne and Travis Scott), "Under The Graveyard" (Ozzy Osbourne) 


Best Remixed Recording 


"Do You Ever (Rac Mix)" — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good) 


"Nonexistent Friends (Morgan Page Remix)" — Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5) 


"Appealing to God for You (Louie Vega Main Remix)" — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.) 


"Roses (Imanbek Remix)" — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn) 


"Youthful and Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix)" — Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi) 


Field 26 – Production, Immersive Audio 


Best Immersive Audio Album 


N/A: Due the COVID-19 pandemic, the Best Immersive Audio Album Craft "Advisory group couldn't meet. The deciding of the passages in this classification has been deferred until such time that we can meet in a manner that is proper to pass judgment on the numerous arrangements and designs of the sections and is ok for the board of trustees individuals." 


Field 27 – Production, Classical 


Best Engineered Album, Classical 


"Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua" — Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra and Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus)

"Gershwin: Porgy And Bess" — David Frost and John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, dominating architect (David Robertson, Eric Owens, Angel Blue, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus) 


"Hynes: Fields" — Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis and Kyle Pyke, dominating architects (Devonté Hynes and Third Coast Percussion) 


"Ives: Complete Symphonies" — Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay and Dmitriy Lipay, dominating specialists (Gustavo Dudamel and Los Angeles Philharmonic) 


"Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, 'Babi Yar'" — David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, dominating architect (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra) 


Maker Of The Year, Classical 


Blanton Alspaugh 


David Frost 


Jesse Lewis 


Dmitriy Lipay 


Elaine Martone 


Field 28 – Classical 


Best Orchestral Performance 


"Parts Of America – Pulitzer Edition" Carlos Kalmar, director (Oregon Symphony) 


"Simultaneousness" — Daníel Bjarnason, director (Iceland Symphony Orchestra) 


"Copland: Symphony No. 3" — Michael Tilson Thomas, director (San Francisco Symphony) 


"Ives: Complete Symphonies" — Gustavo Dudamel, director (Los Angeles Philharmonic) 


"Lutosławski: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3" — Hannu Lintu, director (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra) 


Best Opera Recording 


"Dello Joio: The Trial At Rouen" — Gil Rose, director; Heather Buck and Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, maker (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus) 


"Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players" — William Boggs, director; Keith Phares and Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, maker (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Chorus) 


"Gershwin: Porgy And Bess" — David Robertson, director; Angel Blue and Eric Owens; David Frost, maker (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 


"Handel: Agrippina" — Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Joyce DiDonato; Daniel Zalay, maker (Il Pomo D'Oro) 


"Zemlinsky: Der Zwerg" — Donald Runnicles, director; David Butt Philip and Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini and Erwin Stürzer, makers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Chorus Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin) 


Best Choral Performance 


"Carthage" — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing) 


"Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua" — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, melody aces (James K. Bass, J'Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers) 


"Kastalsky: Requiem" — Leonard Slatkin, director; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox and Benedict Sheehan, ensemble aces (Joseph Charles Beutel and Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke's; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas City Chorale and The Saint Tikhon Choir)

"Contemporary Voices" — Pacifica Quartet 


"Mending Modes" — Brooklyn Rider 


"Hearne, T.: Place" — Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods and Place Orchestra 


"Hynes: Fields" — Devonté Hynes and Third Coast Percussion 


"The Schumann Quartets" — Dover Quartet 


Best Classical Instrumental Solo 


"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, director (Boston Symphony Orchestra) 


"Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas" — Igor Levit 


"Bohemian Tales" — Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, director (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks) 


"Objective Rachmaninov – Arrival" Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, director (The Philadelphia Orchestra) 


"Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra" — Richard O'Neill; David Alan Miller, director (Albany Symphony) 


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album 


"American Composers At Play" — William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich and Jason Vieaux) 


"Clairières – Songs By Lili and Nadia Boulanger" — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, backup 


"Farinelli" — Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico) "A Lad's Love" — Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, backup (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley and Ben Russell) 


"Smyth: The Prison" — Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, director (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra) 


Best Classical Compendium 


"Adès Conducts Adès" — Mark Stone and Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, maker 


"Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Neiges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin" — Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, maker 


"Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments And Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto" — José Serebrier, director; Jens Braun, maker 


"Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank and Meditations On Rilke" — Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, maker 


"Woolf, L.P.: Fire And Flood" — Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, maker


Best Contemporary Classical Composition 


"Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra" — Thomas Adès, author (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès and Boston Symphony Orchestra) 


"Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua" — Richard Danielpour, author (JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra and Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus) 


"Floyd, C.: Prince Of Players" — Carlisle Floyd, author (William Boggs, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra) 


"Hearne, T.: Place" — Ted Hearne, author (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods and Place Orchestra) "Animate: Symphony No. 5" — Christopher Rouse, arranger (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony) 


Field 29 – Music Video/Film 


Best Music Video 


"Earthy colored Skin Girl" — Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Jenn Nkiru, Video Directors; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer and Erinn Williams, Video Producers 


"Life Is Good" — Future Featuring Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer 


"Lockdown" — Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer 


"Venerate You" — Harry Styles — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer 


"Goliath" — Woodkid — Yoann Lemoine, video chief 


Best Music Film 


"Beastie Boys Story" — Beastie Boys — Spike Jonze, video chief; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum and Spike Jonze, video makers 


"Dark Is King" — Beyoncé 


"We Are Freestyle Love Supreme" — Freestyle Love Supreme — Andrew Fried, Video Director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart and Jon Steingart, video makers 


"Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice" — Linda Ronstadt — Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, video chiefs; Michele Farinola and James Keach, video makers 


"That Little Ol' Band From Texas" — ZZ Top — Sam Dunn, video chief; Scot McFadyen, video maker 


Offer THIS.


 SOURCE : YASOQUIZ

Comments